Legal Disclosure

inspire GmbH
Vogelweiderstraße 63
5020 Salzburg
Austria

 

Tel.: +43(0)662 627885-0
Fax.:+43(0)662 627885-85
info@inspire-learning.com

 

Object of the company: to provide language training / language services, intercultural training and business seminars, as well as language camps.
UID: ATU64824088
Commercial registry number: FN 324470 m
Court of jurisdiction: LG Salzburg

 

Managing Director: Mag. Andreas Kreil

 

Concept:
studiosteinwender gmbh
http://www.studiosteinwender.at

 

Projekt Management:
Werbesalon Lang
http://teresalang.at/

 

Projekt Management Website:
Fresh Herbs Communications
http://www.freshherbs-communications.com

 

Web Design:
Daniel Car
http://www.typischbeton.com/

 

Website Programming:
typo-wimmer medienproduktion
http://www.typo-wimmer.at

 

Basic orientation
This website contains non-political information, which deals, in particular, with the areas of in-company training and language services, as well as carrying out language camps. The website is primarily for business customers.

 

Copyright
The contents (texts and pictures) of these pages are protected by copyright. The information is for personal use only. Any use of any content on these websites, which is contrary to the provisions of the Copyright Act – in particular the extended use such as, for example, the publication, reproduction and any form of commercial use as well as the transfer to third parties, including in parts or in revised form, is prohibited without the express prior written consent of the author.

 

Disclaimer
The author and/or operator of these web pages endeavors to keep the information offered therein up-to-date, complete and correct to the best of their knowledge. Nevertheless, any claims for damages, injuries, or other disadvantages, which may arise from the use (or non-use) of the information offered is expressly excluded, especially if these damages/disadvantages are attributable to the use of outdated misinformation. This does not apply if the author and or the operator acted with intent or gross negligence.

The content on linked pages (links, hyperlinks) lie outside the area of responsibility of the author and or operator of this site (inspire).

 

Accordingly, no responsibility whatsoever is assumed for the content of external internet pages; In particular, any liability for their statements, design or contents is excluded, especially as there is no influence on the content and design of linked pages. The provider of these third-party websites is solely responsible for the contents of pages linked to or from these pages – but never the one who links to third-party publications and content through a link. Should linked pages (in particular by altering the content after setting the link) contain illegal, erroneous, incomplete, offensive or misleading information, and if such content is acknowledged by linked pages, the link to such sites is immediately deleted.

 

In addition, no liability whatsoever is assumed for any third-party websites, which are referred to by hyperlinks to this website (www.inspire-learning.com). An ongoing monitoring of pages, which can be accessed through hyperlinks or hyperlinks to this website (www.inspire-learning.com), will not be carried out. Furthermore, we do not adopt the content of pages, which can be accessed by hyperlinks from our website or hyperlinks to our website (www.inspire-learning.com).

 

Information Content
The information on these websites may be changed, removed or supplemented without prior notice. Therefore no liability is assumed for the correctness, completeness, quality or relevance of the provided information.

 

Use of our data
The use of contact data published within the scope of the legal disclosure and information obligation by third parties for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information material is hereby expressly prohibited. Legal measures will be taken in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information.

 

Privacy Policy
The protection of your personal data is a particularly important concern for inspire GmbH. With this privacy policy, we may inform you about the nature, extent and purpose of the personal data processed by us and inform the persons affected by the data processing about the rights to which they are entitled.
Your personal data will be protected as best we can when collecting, processing, storing and visiting our website. The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number is therefore, of course, based solely on the statutory provisions (DSGVO, DSG, TKG 2003).
 

1. Definitions
The privacy policy of inspire GmbH uses those terms as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand for our customers, business partners and interested parties. To ensure this, the essential terms used are explained below.
 

We use the following terms in this privacy policy, including but not limited to:
 

a) Personal Data
Personal data (hereinafter referred to as “PD”) is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). A natural person is considered to be identifiable who, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person can be identified.
 

b) Data subject
The person concerned is the person who provides their PD to the responsible person for the purpose of processing. The primary purpose of the GDPR is the protection of the persons concerned.
 

c) Processing

Processing means any process or series of operations related to personal data, such as collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting or altering, reading, retrieving, consulting or using, with or without the aid of automated means; disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
 

d) Responsible Person
Responsible person is the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data alone or together with others. Together with the processor, the responsible personal is the normal addressee of the GDPR and has to ensure that the processing of the PD is carried out in accordance with the law and that the data subject’s rights are met.
 

e) Processor
The processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body which processes PD on behalf of the controller. Independent decisions about means and purpose of the processing of PD are not made. The processor will act solely on behalf of the controller. For example, we process in the sense of collecting PD of our customers (name, address, date of birth, etc.) as “responsible person”. If we give this data to e.g. a printing company to create and send advertising folders to our customers, the print shop is our “processor”.
 

f) Recipient
Recipient means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other entity to which PD are disclosed, whether it is a third party or not. The recipient may be in-house (e.g., a department) or an external third party.
 

g) Third party
Third party means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process PD.
 

h) Restriction of processing
Restriction of processing means the marking of stored PD with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.
 

i) Profiling
Profiling is any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.
 

j) Pseudonymisation
Pseudonymisation means the processing of personal data in such a way that personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.
 

k) Consent
Consent of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.
 
2. Name and address of the controller
The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection character is:
 
inspire GmbH
Vogelweiderstraße 63
5020 Salzburg
Firmenbuchnummer: LG Salzburg, FN 324470 m
Telefon: +43 (0)662 / 62 78 85
E-Mail: info@inspire-learning.com
 
3. Categories and recipients of PD
We process those personal data that we receive from you as part of a business relationship. Among the personal data processed by us are:
 

  • Your personal details (name, address, contact details, date and place of birth, nationality, etc.),
  • Information regarding the family situation (e.g. marital status),
  • Information regarding education and occupation (e.g. education, employment, name of employer, merit, etc.),
  • Image data

  • Data for compliance with legal and regulatory requirements, information from electronic traffic (e.g. cookies).
  • Passport data (for AMS courses and ÖSD / ÖIF exams)

 
Within inspire GmbH, the departments or employees receive their data, which they need to fulfill the contractual, statutory and regulatory obligations as well as to safeguard legitimate interests. In addition, processors commissioned by us (especially IT and back office service providers) receive your data, if they need them to fulfill their respective task. All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only as part of providing services.
 
If there is a legal or supervisory obligation, public authorities and institutions (e.g. Public Employment Service / Austrian Integration Fund etc.) may also receive your PD or receive it from us.
 
Recipients of personal data may also be contract or business partners who are to participate in the provision of the service (for example, travel agencies).
 
4. Purposes and Legal Basis of Data Processing
We process your personal data in accordance with the data protection regulations:
 

– For the fulfillment of contractual obligations (Article 6 (1b) GDPR):

For the purpose of providing and initiating (pre-contractual measures) the holding of language courses and training and further education.
 

– For the fulfillment of legal obligations (Article 6 (1c) GDPR):
in the context of legal obligations (for example: AMS law)
 

– As part of your consent (Article 6 (1a) GDPR):

If you have given us consent to the processing of your personal data, processing will only take place in accordance with the purposes set out in the consent agreement and to the extent agreed therein. Any consent given may be revoked at any time with future effect (for example, you may object to the processing of your personal information for marketing and promotional purposes if you no longer consent to processing in the future).
 

– For the protection of legitimate interests (Article 6 (1f) GDPR)

Should it be necessary to safeguard legitimate interests of inspire GmbH or a third party, that your data will be processed beyond the fulfillment of the contract, data processing will take place in the following cases:
 

  • Examination and optimization of methods for needs analysis and direct customer approach
    Advertising or market and opinion research, as far as you did not object to the use of your data according to Art. 21 GDPR

  • Measures for business management and further development of services and products
    Measures to protect employees, customers and the property of the company

 

5. Cookies
The inspire GmbH website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on a computer system via an Internet browser.
Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited websites and servers to distinguish the individual’s browser from other internet browsers that contain other cookies. A particular web browser can be recognized and identified by the unique cookie ID.
By using cookies, inspire GmbH can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.
 
By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the sense of the user. Cookies allow us, as already mentioned, to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies need not re-enter their credentials each time they visit the website, as this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradicts the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.
 

6. Collection of general data and information on the website
The website of inspire GmbH collects a series of general data and information every time the website is accessed by an affected person or an automated system. The following general data and information is stored in the log files of the server: The (1) browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the internet page from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-web pages which can be accessed via (5) the date and time of access to the website, (6) an Internet Protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.
 
When using this general data and information inspire GmbH does not draw conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is required to (1) correctly deliver the contents of our website, (2) to optimize the content of our website and to advertise it, (3) to ensure the continued functioning of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyberattack. This anonymously collected data and information are therefore statistically and further evaluated by inspire GmbH with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure the best possible level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person.
 

7. Subscription to our newsletter
We inform our customers and business partners at regular intervals by means of a newsletter about offers of the company. The newsletter of our company can only be received by the person concerned if
 

  1. the data subject has a valid e-mail address and
  2. the data subject has registered for receiving the newsletter or
  3. there is an active customer relationship with the person concerned.

 

A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address entered by an affected person the first time the newsletter is sent in the double-opt-in procedure. This confirmation email is used to check whether the owner of the e-mail address as the person concerned authorized the receipt of the newsletter.
When subscribing to the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system used by the person concerned at the time of registration, as well as the date and time of registration, as assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP). The collection of this data is necessary in order to investigate the (possible) misuse of an affected person’s e-mail address at a later date and therefore serves as legal safeguards for the controller.
 
The personal data collected in the context of registering for the newsletter will be used exclusively to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers of the newsletter may be informed by e-mail, if necessary, for the operation of the newsletter service or registration. The subscription of our newsletter and thus the consent to the processing PD can be revoked at any time by the data subject. For the purpose of revoking the consent, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter. Furthermore, it is possible to unsubscribe at any time by letter or e-mail to the contact details specified in point 2 of newsletter shipping.
 

8. Storage time; routine deletion or blocking of PD
inspire GmbH processes PD of the data subject, if necessary, for the duration of the entire transaction reference (from the initiation, fulfilment to the termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations, which, amongst others, are set forth in the German Business Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO) or the Public Employment Service Act (AMSG) or as long as limitation periods of potential legal claims have not yet expired.
After expiry of the respective storage or statute of limitations, the PD are routinely blocked and deleted according to the applicable legal regulations.
 

9. Rights of the data subject

a) Right to information
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain information from the controller at any time as to whether the PD concerned is being processed. Furthermore, there is the right to obtain free information about the PD stored on his person and to receive a copy of this information.
 

b) Right to rectification
Every person affected by the processing PD has the right to demand the immediate correction of any incorrect PD concerning them. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, subject to the purposes of the processing, to demand the completion of incomplete PD, also by means of a supplementary declaration.
 

c) Right to delete (right to be forgotten)
Any person affected by the PD processing has the right to require the controller to immediately delete the PD pertaining to it, if one of the following reasons applies and if processing is not (further) required:
 
-The PD were collected or otherwise processed for such purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
 
– The data subject revokes their consent, on which the processing was based in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR or Article 9 (2) (a) GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
 
– The data subject submits an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing according to Art. 21 (2) GDPR.
 
– The PD were processed unlawfully.
 
– The deletion of the PD is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under the European Union law or the law of the member states, to which the person responsible is subject.
 
– The PD were raised in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 (1) GDPR.
 
d) Right to limit processing
Any person affected by the PD processing has the right to require the controller to restrict processing if any of the following conditions apply:
The accuracy of the PD is denied by the data subject, and for a period of time that allows the person responsible to verify the accuracy of the PD.
The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to delete the PD and instead requires the restriction of the use of PD.
 
The person responsible no longer needs the PD for processing purposes, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
The person concerned has objection to the processing acc. Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the data subject.
 
e) Data transferability
Each person affected by the PD processing has the right to receive the PD pertaining to it, which has been provided by the data subject to a responsible person, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. It also has the right to transfer this data to another person in charge without hindrance by the person responsible to whom the PD was provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2) lit. DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority which was transferred to the person responsible.
Furthermore, in exercising their right to data portability under Article 20 (1) of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to request that data subjects’ data be transmitted directly from one data controller to another, insofar as this is technically feasible and does not infringe on the rights and freedom of others.
 

f) Right to objection
Every person affected by the processing PD has the right to object, at any time, for reasons arising from the particular situation, against the processing of PD pertaining to it, which occurs on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit e or f DSGVO. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. inspire GmbH will no longer process the PD in the event of an objection, unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing is for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.
& nbsp;
If inspire GmbH processes PD in order to operate direct marketing in the sense of “direct marketing”, the data subject has the right to appeal, at any time, against the processing of the PD for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to the profiling, as far as it is associated with such direct mail. If the data subject objects to inspire GmbH this processing for purposes of direct marketing, inspire GmbH will no longer process the PD for these purposes.
 

In addition, the data subject has the right to object, for reasons arising from his / her particular situation, to the PD processing concerned, which at inspire GmbH may be for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 (1) GDPR, unless such processing is necessary to fulfill a public interest task.
 

g) Automated decisions on a case-by-case basis including profiling
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has a legal effect or similarly appreciably affects it, unless Decision (1) does (2) is permissible under Union or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject, and where such legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms, and the legitimate interests of the data subject or (3) with the express consent of the data subject.
 
If decision (1) is required for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller or (2) it takes place with the explicit consent of the data subject, inspire GmbH shall take reasonable measures to protect the rights and freedoms and the authorized persons interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by the controller, to express his / her own position and to contest the decision.
We currently do not use automated decision-making under Art. 22 DSGVO to reach a decision on the establishment and implementation of the business relationship!

 

h) Right to revoke a data protection consent
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulatory authority, to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time.
If the data subject wishes to assert their right to withdraw consent, they may at any time contact our data protection officer or another member of the data controller.
 

Note: If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna.
 

10. Legal or contractual provisions for the provision of personal data; Necessity for the conclusion of the contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of non-provisioning
Please reiterate that some of the provision of personal information is required by law (such as tax regulations) or may arise from legal and contractual requirements (such as details of the contractor). For the conclusion of the contract and the fulfillment of the contract, it is therefore necessary that an affected person make PD available to us, which will subsequently be processed by us. If you do not provide us with this data, we will generally have to refuse the conclusion of the contract or the execution of the contract or be unable to carry out an existing contract and therefore terminate the business relationship. However, with regard to data that are not relevant for the fulfillment of the contract or that are not required by law and / or regulation, you are not obliged to give your consent to data processing.
 
11. Other
We have implemented organizational and technical safeguards that we continually evaluate and adapt as necessary to protect your personal information that we store and process.
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version is valid from the time of placement on our website. The most up-to-date version of the Privacy Policy is available at any time on our website at www.inspire-learning.com/impressum-datenschutz
 

12. Contact
For further information please contact us at inspire GmbH, Vogelweiderstraße 63, 5020 Salzburg or datenschutz@inspire-learning.com or under info@inspire-learning.com